High-performance 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser in Gigabit Ethernet network

Mohd Sharizal Alias, Sahbuddin Shaari, P. K. Choudhury*

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

High-performance oxide vertical-cavity surface-emitting (VCSEL) laser is fabricated, and its usefulness is demonstrated as a suitable transmitting light source at 850 nm operating wavelength for Gigabit Ethernet application. Utilization of barrier reduction layers reveals low-threshold current requirement for operation at high modulation bandwidth. The electrical and optical characteristics, measured from the fabricated VCSEL, are simulated for Gigabit Ethernet transmission. Data rates of 1.25 Gbps with a bit error rate of 10-11 are achieved by the use of a specific multimode network simulator.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)526-530
Number of pages5
JournalOptik
Volume121
Issue number6
DOIs
StatePublished - Mar 2010
Externally publishedYes

Keywords

  • Gigabit Ethernet network
  • Optoelectronic devices
  • Quantum well devices
  • VCSELs

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'High-performance 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser in Gigabit Ethernet network'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this